Post by crazy_asian_man on Jul 13, 2014 19:26:52 GMT -5
Might as well do these per year, and see what changes, given that we're in a 'golden age' of superhero films and it seems like there's going to be a few superhero films to upset the balance from now on.
(I personally am going apepoope over the fact that the superhero film has dominated the Hollywood markets for the most part)
1. X-men: Days of Future Past
From opening frame to the end- The advantage this movie has is that it uses almost EVERY X-men and Wolverine movie as a 'backstory chapter' and in some ways legitimizes it. If this were the very last x-men film,
I'd actually be ok with it. It's a perfect bookend to Singer's very first X-men movie. While it doesn't quite jell continuity-wise in many ways, the pluses far outweighs the negatives, and the depth of many of its 'small' moments are hard to deny. Blows away Singer's X2, which was pretty great as that was.
2. Avengers
Saw this again recently. It really should have included the deleted bits with Cap assimilating to his being dropped into the current century (and added a little more depth to his screen time) as well as the short but effective bit where Cap saves a family- but I have to admit that it's amazing in what it accomplishes given the difficult juggling act that was required for it to have. It really is a fanboy's dream in many ways.
3. The Dark Knight
This was far and above one of the best superhero films ever, let alone the best Batman film. In many ways, I wish that TDKR never existed to ruin this (in ways). The ending bit with Bats taking the blame for murdering the policemen and being chased by the police and criminals was a perfect note to end on.
4. Spiderman II
The first one was good, but this really captured the 'spirit' of many of the Spiderman comics I grew up with. It had a quirky 'Charlie Brown' type of humor throughout- but also the sadness that confronted Peter Parker/Spiderman through a majority of its run. The 'feel good' moments at the end were well-earned, the only let down is how the Peter Parker/Harry Osborne conflict would resolve itself in S3.
5. Captain America
This film was far better than I thought it was going to be, with the only weakness (imo) being the flat one-dimensional Red Skull threat. The screenwriters said on a podcast that they saw Cap as primarily an honorable little boy who grew overnight into a superhero physique, without the tools to really become cynical or smug about the world. Although many feel Cap 2 was a better film, I still feel (outside of the Red Skull) that Cap 1 really captures the ideal inner characteristics of what makes a hero, possibly moreso than Iron Man (who's trying to primarily redeem himself) and Thor (who's naturally straightforward and on some level sees all humanity as children under his protection).
6. X-men: First Class
A far better origin than even in the comic books for Xavier, Magneto, and the formation of the X-men. And- who knew that Mystique's character could contain so much story material? Pity that a proper sequel couldn't be done in addition TO Days of Future Past, but o well....
7. Superman: The Movie/Superman Returns
For a film seen a gazillion times, it's hard to know where to put this.... especially as this has been the one that started it all. The Singer remake/continuation/update is an interesting oddity in that it had the burden of both reintroducing the character and updating him at the same time and addressing previous backstory. So, I love them both, but it's hard to think of one without the other in many cases, so it's lumped together.
8. Iron Man
Except for a slightly weak ending (why not keep the secret identity? More fun could have been drawn out of a lying Tony Stark)- this made a so-so Marvel character into something somewhat edgy, fun, and unpredictable.... no small part due to Robert Downey Jr. and Jon Favreau. Marvel was smart to give RDJ the moon to continue playing the character in Avengers 2 and 3....
9. Incredible Hulk
Although overshadowed now by the Avengers' version of Hulk- this was a mostly great Hulk film that delivered some of the really cool stuff that we SHOULD have seen Hulk do in the Ang Lee hulk. Edward Norton still feels more right to me physically than the Avengers' Hulk. But, oh well.
10. X2-
Runner ups were Batman Begins/Captain America 2/Spiderman-
All of which were pretty good, but I feel suffered in the last acts, to different degrees. X2 comes in pretty confident- with many great scenes- particularly with the raid on the X-mansion and the younger X-men subplot. Also, the bit with Stryker's fate felt a bit drawn out/tacked on... as if Singer had problems deciding on how things should wrap up with him. A little bummed that Cyclops was given the short end of the stick on this one--- when there was an opportunity for him to stand out more.
(I personally am going apepoope over the fact that the superhero film has dominated the Hollywood markets for the most part)
1. X-men: Days of Future Past
From opening frame to the end- The advantage this movie has is that it uses almost EVERY X-men and Wolverine movie as a 'backstory chapter' and in some ways legitimizes it. If this were the very last x-men film,
I'd actually be ok with it. It's a perfect bookend to Singer's very first X-men movie. While it doesn't quite jell continuity-wise in many ways, the pluses far outweighs the negatives, and the depth of many of its 'small' moments are hard to deny. Blows away Singer's X2, which was pretty great as that was.
2. Avengers
Saw this again recently. It really should have included the deleted bits with Cap assimilating to his being dropped into the current century (and added a little more depth to his screen time) as well as the short but effective bit where Cap saves a family- but I have to admit that it's amazing in what it accomplishes given the difficult juggling act that was required for it to have. It really is a fanboy's dream in many ways.
3. The Dark Knight
This was far and above one of the best superhero films ever, let alone the best Batman film. In many ways, I wish that TDKR never existed to ruin this (in ways). The ending bit with Bats taking the blame for murdering the policemen and being chased by the police and criminals was a perfect note to end on.
4. Spiderman II
The first one was good, but this really captured the 'spirit' of many of the Spiderman comics I grew up with. It had a quirky 'Charlie Brown' type of humor throughout- but also the sadness that confronted Peter Parker/Spiderman through a majority of its run. The 'feel good' moments at the end were well-earned, the only let down is how the Peter Parker/Harry Osborne conflict would resolve itself in S3.
5. Captain America
This film was far better than I thought it was going to be, with the only weakness (imo) being the flat one-dimensional Red Skull threat. The screenwriters said on a podcast that they saw Cap as primarily an honorable little boy who grew overnight into a superhero physique, without the tools to really become cynical or smug about the world. Although many feel Cap 2 was a better film, I still feel (outside of the Red Skull) that Cap 1 really captures the ideal inner characteristics of what makes a hero, possibly moreso than Iron Man (who's trying to primarily redeem himself) and Thor (who's naturally straightforward and on some level sees all humanity as children under his protection).
6. X-men: First Class
A far better origin than even in the comic books for Xavier, Magneto, and the formation of the X-men. And- who knew that Mystique's character could contain so much story material? Pity that a proper sequel couldn't be done in addition TO Days of Future Past, but o well....
7. Superman: The Movie/Superman Returns
For a film seen a gazillion times, it's hard to know where to put this.... especially as this has been the one that started it all. The Singer remake/continuation/update is an interesting oddity in that it had the burden of both reintroducing the character and updating him at the same time and addressing previous backstory. So, I love them both, but it's hard to think of one without the other in many cases, so it's lumped together.
8. Iron Man
Except for a slightly weak ending (why not keep the secret identity? More fun could have been drawn out of a lying Tony Stark)- this made a so-so Marvel character into something somewhat edgy, fun, and unpredictable.... no small part due to Robert Downey Jr. and Jon Favreau. Marvel was smart to give RDJ the moon to continue playing the character in Avengers 2 and 3....
9. Incredible Hulk
Although overshadowed now by the Avengers' version of Hulk- this was a mostly great Hulk film that delivered some of the really cool stuff that we SHOULD have seen Hulk do in the Ang Lee hulk. Edward Norton still feels more right to me physically than the Avengers' Hulk. But, oh well.
10. X2-
Runner ups were Batman Begins/Captain America 2/Spiderman-
All of which were pretty good, but I feel suffered in the last acts, to different degrees. X2 comes in pretty confident- with many great scenes- particularly with the raid on the X-mansion and the younger X-men subplot. Also, the bit with Stryker's fate felt a bit drawn out/tacked on... as if Singer had problems deciding on how things should wrap up with him. A little bummed that Cyclops was given the short end of the stick on this one--- when there was an opportunity for him to stand out more.